New England Estuarine Research Society



Previous NEERS Teams

1969 - 1970

President: Johnes K. (Jay) Moore, Salem State College

Secretary: Galen E. Jones

Treasurer: Robert Zottoli

Member-At-Large: ??

Member-At-Large: ??

Historian: Marie Abbott (unofficial)

Editor: ?

1970 - 1972

President: David Dean, University of Maine Darling Center

Past President: Johnes K. (Jay) Moore

Secretary / Treasurer: Donald B. Horton

Member-At-Large: Irwin Alperin

Member-At-Large: Eva Montiero

Historian: Marie Abbott (unofficial)

Editor: ?

1972 - 1974

President: H. Perry Jeffries, University of Rhode Island

Past President: David Dean

Secretary / Treasurer: Sung Yen Feng, Marie Abbott (acting)

Member-At-Large: Joel O'Connor

Member-At-Large: Johnes Moore

Historian: Marie Abbott (unofficial)

Editor: ?

1974 - 1976

President: Michael Mazurkiewicz, University of Maine Darling Cen/Portland-Gorham

Past President: H. Perry Jeffries

Secretary / Treasurer: Paul Chanley

Member-At-Large: Bernard McAlice

Member-At-Large: John Tietjen

Historian: Marie Abbott (unofficial)

Editor: ?

1976 - 1978

President: Barbara Welsh, University of Connecticut

Past President: Michael Mazurkiewicz

Secretary / Treasurer: Bernard J. McAlice

Member-At-Large: Ruth Turner

Member-At-Large: John Tietjen

Historian: Marie Abbott (unofficial)

Editor: ?

1978 - 1980

President: Bernard J. McAlice, University of Maine Darling Center

Past President: Barbara Welsh

Secretary / Treasurer: Christina Myles

Member-At-Large: Sandra Libby

Member-At-Large: Weldon Bosworth

Program Chair: ?

Historian: Marie Abbott (unofficial)

Editor: ?

1980 - 1982

President: Henri E. Gaudette, University of New Hampshire

Past President: Bernard J. McAlice

Secretary / Treasurer: Peter F. Larsen

Member-At-Large: Gilbert Chase

Member-At-Large: Kathy Smith

Program Chair: ?

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

1982 - 1984

President: Peter F. Larsen, Bigelow Laboratory

Past President: Henri E. Gaudette

Secretary / Treasurer: W. Berry Lyons

Member-At-Large: Charles Menzie

Member-At-Large: Veronica Berounsky

Program Chair: Veronica M. Berounsky

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

1984 - 1986

President: Sandra Libby Macfarlane, Orleans Shellfish Dept.

Past President: Peter F. Larsen

Secretary / Treasurer: Veronica M. Berounsky

Member-At-Large: Edwin Rhodes

Member-At-Large: Theodore Loder

Program Chair: Judith Capuzzo

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

1986 - 1988

President: Theodore C. Loder III, University of New Hampshire

Past President: Sandra Libby Macfarlane

Secretary / Treasurer: Linda Bireley

Member-At-Large: Anne Giblin

Member-At-Large: Lawrence Mayer

Program Chair: Bernard J. McAlice

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

1988 - 1990

President: Anne E. Giblin, MBL Ecosystems Center

Past President: Theodore C. Loder III

President Elect: David W. Townsend

Secretary / Treasurer: Marshall Pregnall

Member-At-Large: Brad Barr

Member-At-Large: Doug Tolderlund

Program Chair: Bernard J. McAlice

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

Webmaster: ?

1990 - 1992

President: David W. Townsend, Bigelow University

Past President: Anne E. Giblin

President Elect: Veronica M. Berounsky

Secretary / Treasurer: Marshall Pregnall

Member-At-Large: Wendy Smith

Member-At-Large: Michael Dadswell

Program Chair: Bernard J. McAlice

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

Webmaster: ?

1992 - 1994

President: Veronica M. Berounsky, University of Rhode Island

Past President: David W. Townsend

President Elect: David R. Franz

Secretary / Treasurer: Robert Buchsbaum

Member-At-Large: Michele Dionne

Member-At-Large: Bernard Gardner

Program Chair: Marshall Pregnall

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

Webmaster: ?

1994 - 1996

President: David R. Franz, Brooklyn College

Past President: Veronica M. Berounsky

President Elect: Frederick Short

Secretary: Wendy Smith Leo

Treasurer: Robert Buchsbaum

Member-At-Large: Charles Roman

Member-At-Large: R. Scott Warren

Program Chair: Marshall Pregnall

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

Webmaster: ?

1996 - 1998

President: Frederick Short, University of New Hampshire

Past President: David R. Franz

President Elect: R. Scott Warren

Secretary: Wendy Smith Leo

Treasurer: Pamela Arnofsky

Member-At-Large: Robert Buchsbaum

Member-At-Large: Charlene D'Avanzo

Program Chair: Marshall Pregnall

Historian: Johnes K. Moore

Editor: ?

Webmaster: ?

1998 - 2000

President: R. Scott Warren, Connecticut College

Past President: Frederick Short

President Elect: Linda Deegan

Secretary: Pamela Morgan

Treasurer: Pamela Arnofsky

Member-At-Large: Charles Roman

Member-At-Large: Michele Dionne

Program Chair: Marshall Pregnall (-1999)

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: ?

Webmaster: ?

2000 - 2002

President: Linda Deegan, MBL Ecosystems Center

Past President: R. Scott Warren

President Elect: Marshall Pregnall

Secretary: Pamela Morgan

Treasurer: David Burdick

Member-At-Large: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Program Chair: Patricia Kremer (1999-)

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: ?

Webmaster: Ron Rozsa

2002 - 2004

President: Marshall Pregnall, Vassar

Past President: Linda Deegan

President Elect: Pamela Neubert

Secretary: ?

Treasurer: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Program Chair: ?

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: ?

Webmaster: Ron Rozsa

2004 - 2006

President: Pamela Neubert, ENSR

Past President: Marshall Pregnall

President Elect: Robert Buchsbaum

Secretary: ?

Treasurer: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Student Representative: Jamie Vaudrey

Program Chair: ?

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: ?

Webmaster: Ron Rozsa

2006 - 2008

President: Robert Buchsbaum, Mass Audubon

Past President: Pamela Neubert

President Elect: Pam Morgan

Secretary: ?

Treasurer: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Student Representative: Leanna Heffner

Program Chair: ?

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: ?

Webmaster: Ron Rozsa

2008 - 2010

President: Pam Morgan, University of New England

Past President: Robert Buchsbaum

President Elect: Stephen Hale

Secretary: ?

Treasurer: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Member-At-Large: ?

Student Representative: Leanna Heffner

Program Chair: ?

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: ?

Webmaster: Ron Rozsa

2010 - 2012

President: Stephen Hale, USEPA, Atlantic Ecology Division

Past President: Pam Morgan

President Elect: John Brawley

Secretary: Sara Grady

Treasurer: Cindy Delpapa

Member-At-Large: Susan Adamowicz

Member-At-Large: Wally Fulweiler

Student Representative: Leanna Heffner

Program Chair: Hilary Neckles

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: Sara Grady

Webmaster: Jamie Vaudrey

2012 - 2014

President: John Brawley

Past President: Stephen Hale

President Elect: Jamie Vaudrey

Secretary: Sara Grady

Treasurer: Cindy Delpapa

Member-At-Large: Susan Adamowicz

Member-At-Large: Wally Fulweiler

Student Representative: Leanna Heffner

Program Chair: Hilary Neckles

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: Sara Grady

Webmaster: Jamie Vaudrey

2014 - 2016

President: Jamie Vaudrey, University of Connecticut

Past President: John Brawley

President Elect: Sara Grady

Secretary: Autumn Oczkowski

Treasurer: Courtney Schmidt

Member-At-Large: Susan Adamowicz

Member-At-Large: Wally Fulweiler (2014) / Pamela Neubert (2015 & 2016)

Student Representative: Elizabeth Brannon

Program Chairs: N. Tay Evans and Catherine Wigand

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: Sara Grady

Webmasters: Jamie Vaudrey and Brett Branco

2016 - 2018

President: Sara Grady, Massachusetts Bays Program (South Shore), North and South Rivers Watershed Association

Past President: Jamie Vaudrey

President Elect: Susan Adamowicz

Secretary: Autumn Oczkowski

Treasurer: Courtney Schmidt

Member-At-Large: Pamela Neubert

Member-At-Large: Troy Hill ('16-'17) & Tristan Taber ('17-'18)

Student Representative: Elizabeth Brannon ('16-'17) & Curtis Fahey ('17-'18)

Program Chairs: N. Tay Evans and Catherine Wigand

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: Sara Grady

Webmasters: Brett Branco and Jamie Vaudrey

2018 - 2020

President: Susan Adamowicz, Rachel Carson NWR

Past President: Sara Grady

President Elect: Brett Branco

Secretary: Peg Pelletier

Treasurer: Courtney Schmidt

Member-At-Large: Pamela Neubert

Member-At-Large: Tristan Taber

Student Representative: Curtis Fahey ('18-'19) / Claudia Mazur ('19-'20)

Program Chairs: N. Tay Evans and Catherine Wigand

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: Sara Grady

Webmasters: Brett Branco and Jamie Vaudrey

2020 - 2022

President: Brett Branco, Brooklyn College

Past President: Susan Adamowicz

President Elect: Courtney Schmidt

Secretary: Peg Pelletier

Treasurer: Tristan Taber

Member-At-Large: Walter Berry

Member-At-Large: Pamela Neubert

Student Representative: Claudia Mazur

Program Chairs: N. Tay Evans and Autumn Oczkowski

Historian: Alan M. Young

Editor: Sara Grady

Webmasters: Brett Branco ('20-'21) / Savannah Judge ('21-'22) and Jamie Vaudrey


Search NEERS website


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software