New England Estuarine Research Society



NEERS Award Winners

This page is under development. Visit our legacy page.

1970 - 1973   (awards not yet established)

Spring 1973

Honorary Membership: Melbourne R. Carrier

Fall 1973

Honorary Membership: Bostwick H. (Buck) Ketchum

Spring 1974 

Ketchum (best student oral presentations): Thomas K. Duncan (BUMP) and W. T. Chen (Northeastern U)

Fall 1974

no candidate

Spring 1975 

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): David G. Phillips (UNH)

Fall 1975

Ketchum (best student oral presentations): Linda Plunkett (U Maine), Michael DiSpezio (BUMP), Michael Roman (UNH / WHOI)

1976 - 1982 (Awards Discontinued)

Spring 1981

Honorary Memberships: Marie B. Abbott and John S. (Stubby) Rankin

Spring 1983

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): Charlotte M. Cogswell (U Conn)

Spring 1984

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): Donna A. Johnson (U Conn)

Fall 1984

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): Richard A. Chinman (URI)

Spring 1985

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): no applicant

Honorary Membership: Julie Rankin

Spring 1986

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): Thomas C. Shevenell (UNH)

Fall 1986

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): James H. McKenna (URI)

Spring 1987

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): Brooks Martin (URI)

Spring 1988 

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): Charles Gregory (U Maine)

Fall 1988

Ketchum (best student oral presentation):  Christine M. Maier (Vassar College)

Honorary Membership: David Dean

Spring 1989 

Ketchum (best student oral presentation): Alan Desbonnet (U Conn)

Spring 1990

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Veronica Berounsky (URI)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Michelle Babione (Hampshire College) 

Fall 1990

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Sandra Thornton Whitehouse (URI)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate

Spring 1991

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Kim Mawhinney (Acadia)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate

Honorary Membership: Johnes K. (Jay) Moore



Spring 1992

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Michael LaMontagne (BUMP) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Elizabeth Allen (Conn College)

Fall 1992

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Mary Sue Potts (UNH) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate


Spring 1993

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Mari Butler (U Conn) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Jessica Spelke (Conn College)

Spring 1994

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Jody Berman (UNH) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Kerry Jo Guilfoyle (Hampshire College)

Honorary Membership: Bernard J. McAlice


Fall 1994

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): no candidate

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Amy Uhlenhopp (Lawrence)

Spring 1995

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Norm Farris (URI)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate



Spring 1996

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Steven Litvin (Rutgers) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Kevin Scheirer (UNH)

Fall 1996

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Pamela Morgan (UNH) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Scott Peabody (US Coast Guard Academy)

Dean (best student poster): A. Hunter Brawley (Conn College)

Honorary Membership: H. Perry Jeffries



Spring 1997

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Jennifer Hogan (Northeastern)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Aaron Spares (Acadia)

Dean (best student poster): Stephanie Getchell (UNH)

Spring 1998

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentations): Mark Brush (URI) and Angeline Marshall (Acadia)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Joseph Mack (Salem State College)

Dean (best student poster): Mike Peck (URI)

Stickleback (dancing): Cindy Delpapa

Honorary Membership: Herbert L. Jackson


Fall 1998

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Joanne C. Bintz (URI) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidates

Dean (best student poster): Pamela Morgan (UNH)

Stickleback (dancing): Fred Short

Honorary Membership: Veronica Berounsky

Spring 1999

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Lenny Bellete (Conn College)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Alison Biddle (Conn College)

Dean (best student poster): Jeff Gaeckle (UNH)

Stickleback (dancing): no winner

Spring 2000

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Kelle Matso (UNH) 

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Varum Swamy (Conn College)

Dean (best student poster): Dana Frank (U Conn)

Stickleback (dancing): Pat Kremer

NEERS Achievement Award: Scott Nixon

Fall 2000

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Jamie Vaudrey (U Conn)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Eve-Lyn Hinckly (Middlebury College)

Dean (best student poster): Ruth Carmichael (BU-MBL)

Stickleback (dancing): no winner

Spring 2001

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Ray Konisky (UNH)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Mark Miller (Salem State College)

Dean (best student poster): Kristopher Light (Conn College)

Stickleback (dancing): Hilary Neckles

Honorary Memberships: Ernest Ruber and Sandra Macfarlane

Spring 2002

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): David Taylor (URI)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Anna Packenham (Conn College)

Dean (best student poster): Alyson Eberhardt (UNH)

Stickleback (dancing): Robert Buchsbaum

Fall 2002

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Chad Hammerschmidt (U Conn)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Leanna Hefner (Vassar College)

Dean (best graduate student poster): A. Sellers (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): R. Nicholson (Southern Conn College)

Stickleback (dancing): Veronica Berounsky

Spring 2003

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Jeremy I. Fisher (Brown)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate

Dean (best graduate student poster): no candidate

Warren (best undergraduate student posters): Annie Curtis (Conn College) and Erin M.Steiner (Conn College)

Stickleback (dancing): Cindy Delpapa

Spring 2004

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Andy Casper (Universite Laval)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Grace Hung (McGill)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Jeffrey Doris (UVM)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Leanna Hefner (Vassar College)

Stickleback (dancing): R. Scott Warren

Fall 2004

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Lora Harris (URI)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Stephen Oravitz (East Stroudsburg)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Deborah Fillis (Yale)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Michael Wielenga (East Stroudsburg)

Stickleback (dancing): David Burdick

Spring 2005

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Alyson Eberhardt (UNH))

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Rose Phillips (Mt. Holyoke College)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Erin Miller (Conn College)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Emily Shumchenia (URI)

Stickleback (dancing): Sandy Macfarlane

Spring 2006

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Cary Chadwick (U New Haven)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Sarah Foster (Hampshire College)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Autumn Oczkowski (URI)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Angela Mills (U Maine-Machias)

Stickleback (dancing): Sheldon Pratt

Fall 2006

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Wally Fulweiler (URI)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate

Dean (best graduate student poster): Celine Santiago Bass (Rutgers)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Kaitlyn Campbell Shaw (U Conn)

Stickleback (dancing): Jim Kremer

Honorary Membership: Robert Radulski

Spring 2007

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Eric Hazelton (U Southern Maine)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Ann Speers (Bates College)

Dean (best graduate student poster): no candidate

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Gregory Henkes (Bates College)

Stickleback (dancing): Ron Rozsa

Spring 2008

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): ?

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate

Dean (best graduate student poster): ?

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): ?

Stickleback (dancing): Wade Elmer

Fall 2008

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Thomas Mozder (U Virginia)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Stephen Rossiter (Conn College)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Jason Graff (URI/GSO)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Alexandrea Bowman (Queens College, CUNY)

Stickleback (dancing): Wendy Smith Leo

Spring 2009

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Sarah Corman (URI/GSO)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Xuefeng Peng (Conn College)

Dean (best graduate student poster): no candidate

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Emily Crescenzi (Salem State College)

Stickleback (dancing): Sara Grady

Spring 2010

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Marc Skinner (New Brunswick) and Kristin Wilson (U Maine - Orono))

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Daniel Griffith (Vassar College) and Brady Quinn (Mount Allison)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Michael Coffin (New Brunswick)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Brent Wilson (New Brunswick)

Stickleback (dancing): no winner

Fall 2010

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Alyssa Novak (UNH)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Amanda Viellard (BU)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Diana Barrett (U Mass - Dartmouth)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Carissa Gervasi (Roger Williams)

Stickleback (dancing): no winner

Spring 2011

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Lauren Kras (UNH)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): no candidate

Dean (best graduate student poster): Elizabeth Suter (Stony Brook)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): no candidate

Stickleback (dancing): Lauren Kras

Spring 2012

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): ?

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): ?

Dean (best graduate student poster): ?

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): ?

NEERS Achievement Award: Fred Short

Stickleback (dancing): Marshall Pregnall

Fall 2012

Ketchum (best graduate student oral presentation): Joanna Carey (BU)

Rankin (best undergraduate student oral presentation): Mary Katherine Rogener (BU)

Dean (best graduate student poster): Sarah Corman (Brown)

Warren (best undergraduate student poster): Ryann Rossi (URI)

Stickleback (dancing): no winner

Honorary Membership: Ed Dettmann

Search NEERS website


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software